Skip to content
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models
OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

GLM 5.2 vs Claude Opus 4.8

Compare GLM 5.2 from Z.ai and Claude Opus 4.8 from Anthropic on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for z-ai
GLM 5.2
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 4.8
Favicon for z-ai
GLM 5.2
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 4.8

Overview

GLM 5.2
Author
Z.ai
Claude Opus 4.8
Author
Anthropic
GLM 5.2
Context length
1.05Mtokens
Claude Opus 4.8
Context length
1Mtokens
GLM 5.2
Reasoning
Claude Opus 4.8
Reasoning
GLM 5.2
Input modalities
Claude Opus 4.8
Input modalities
GLM 5.2
Output modalities
Claude Opus 4.8
Output modalities

GLM 5.2 vs Claude Opus 4.8: side-by-side summary

GLM 5.2 and Claude Opus 4.8 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

GLM 5.2, from Z.ai, has a 1,048,576-token context window and is priced at $0.06/M tokens input, $7/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Claude Opus 4.8, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • GLM 5.2: 1,048,576 tokens
  • Claude Opus 4.8: 1,000,000 tokens
Price
  • GLM 5.2: $0.06/M tokens input, $7/M tokens output
  • Claude Opus 4.8: $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output
Provided by
  • GLM 5.2: Z.ai
  • Claude Opus 4.8: Anthropic
  • model details, providers and pricing
  • model details, providers and pricing
GLM 5.2
Claude Opus 4.8

GLM 5.2 vs Claude Opus 4.8 at a glance

GLM 5.2 vs Claude Opus 4.8 comparison
GLM 5.2Claude Opus 4.8
Input price$0.06/M tokens$5/M tokens
Output price$7/M tokens$25/M tokens
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Intelligence Index33.741.8
Coding Index68.874.3
Agentic Index38.441.9
Latency (p50)0.54 s1.49 s
Throughput (p50)133.0 tok/s61.0 tok/s

Oct 5, 2026

Is GLM 5.2 cheaper than Claude Opus 4.8?

GLM 5.2 is cheaper than Claude Opus 4.8 on OpenRouter: GLM 5.2 costs $0.06/M tokens input and $7/M tokens output, while Claude Opus 4.8 costs $5/M tokens input and $25/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, GLM 5.2 or Claude Opus 4.8?

GLM 5.2 has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Claude Opus 4.8.

Which is faster, GLM 5.2 or Claude Opus 4.8?

GLM 5.2 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 133.0 tokens per second compared with 61.0 tokens per second for Claude Opus 4.8.

Which scores higher on coding, GLM 5.2 or Claude Opus 4.8?

Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher on coding, with an Artificial Analysis Coding Index of 74.3 compared with 68.8 for GLM 5.2.

Attribute
Benchmark data updated
Frequently asked questions