Skip to content
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Nova Premier 1.0 vs Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)

Compare Nova Premier 1.0 from Amazon and Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image) from Google on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for amazon
Nova Premier 1.0
Favicon for google
Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)
Favicon for amazon
Nova Premier 1.0
Favicon for google
Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)

Overview

Nova Premier 1.0
Author
Amazon
Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)
Author
Google
Nova Premier 1.0
Context length
1Mtokens
Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)
Context length
33Ktokens
Nova Premier 1.0
Reasoning
Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)
Reasoning
Nova Premier 1.0
Input modalities
Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)
Input modalities
Nova Premier 1.0
Output modalities
Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)
Output modalities

Nova Premier 1.0 vs Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image): side-by-side summary

Nova Premier 1.0 and Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image) are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Nova Premier 1.0, from Amazon, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $2.50/M tokens input, $12.50/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image), from Google, has a 32,768-token context window and is priced at $0.30/M tokens input, $30/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Nova Premier 1.0: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image): 32,768 tokens
Price
  • Nova Premier 1.0: $2.50/M tokens input, $12.50/M tokens output
  • Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image): $0.30/M tokens input, $30/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Nova Premier 1.0: Amazon
  • Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image): Google
model details, providers and pricing
model details, providers and pricing
Nova Premier 1.0
Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)

Nova Premier 1.0 vs Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image) at a glance

Nova Premier 1.0 vs Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image) comparison
Nova Premier 1.0Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)
Input price$2.50/M tokensNot applicable
Output price$12.50/M tokensNot applicable
Context window1,000,000 tokens32,768 tokens
Intelligence Index9.2Not available
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)Not available1.12 s
Throughput (p50)Not available58.0 tok/s

Oct 5, 2026

Which has the longer context window, Nova Premier 1.0 or Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image)?

Nova Premier 1.0 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 32,768 tokens for Nano Banana (Gemini 2.5 Flash Image).

Attribute
Benchmark data updated
Frequently asked questions