Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Nova Premier 1.0 vs Step 3.7 Flash

Compare Nova Premier 1.0 from Amazon and Step 3.7 Flash from stepfun on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for amazon
Nova Premier 1.0
Favicon for stepfun
Step 3.7 Flash
Favicon for amazon
Nova Premier 1.0
Favicon for stepfun
Step 3.7 Flash

Overview

Nova Premier 1.0
Author
Amazon
Step 3.7 Flash
Author
stepfun
Nova Premier 1.0
Context length
1Mtokens
Step 3.7 Flash
Context length
262Ktokens
Nova Premier 1.0
Reasoning
Step 3.7 Flash
Reasoning
Nova Premier 1.0
Input modalities
Step 3.7 Flash
Input modalities
Nova Premier 1.0
Output modalities
Step 3.7 Flash
Output modalities

Nova Premier 1.0 vs Step 3.7 Flash: side-by-side summary

Nova Premier 1.0 and Step 3.7 Flash are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Nova Premier 1.0, from Amazon, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $2.50/M tokens input, $12.50/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Step 3.7 Flash, from stepfun, has a 262,144-token context window and is priced at $0.20/M tokens input, $1.15/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Nova Premier 1.0: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Step 3.7 Flash: 262,144 tokens
Price
  • Nova Premier 1.0: $2.50/M tokens input, $12.50/M tokens output
  • Step 3.7 Flash: $0.20/M tokens input, $1.15/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Nova Premier 1.0: Amazon
  • Step 3.7 Flash: stepfun
  • Nova Premier 1.0 model details, providers and pricing
  • Step 3.7 Flash model details, providers and pricing

Nova Premier 1.0 vs Step 3.7 Flash at a glance

Nova Premier 1.0 vs Step 3.7 Flash comparison
AttributeNova Premier 1.0Step 3.7 Flash
Input price$2.50/M tokens$0.20/M tokens
Output price$12.50/M tokens$1.15/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Intelligence Index9.219.5
Coding IndexNot available39.6
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)Not available3.63 s
Throughput (p50)Not available87.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Nova Premier 1.0 cheaper than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper than Nova Premier 1.0 on OpenRouter: Step 3.7 Flash costs $0.20/M tokens input and $1.15/M tokens output, while Nova Premier 1.0 costs $2.50/M tokens input and $12.50/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, Nova Premier 1.0 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Nova Premier 1.0 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 262,144 tokens for Step 3.7 Flash.