Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Kimi K3

Compare Claude Haiku 5.5 from Anthropic and Kimi K3 from moonshotai on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Favicon for moonshotai
Kimi K3
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Favicon for moonshotai
Kimi K3

Overview

Claude Haiku 5.5
Author
Anthropic
Kimi K3
Author
moonshotai
Claude Haiku 5.5
Context length
1Mtokens
Kimi K3
Context length
1.05Mtokens
Claude Haiku 5.5
Reasoning
Kimi K3
Reasoning
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input modalities
Kimi K3
Input modalities
Claude Haiku 5.5
Output modalities
Kimi K3
Output modalities

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Kimi K3: side-by-side summary

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Kimi K3 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Haiku 5.5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $0.10/M tokens input, $0.50/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Kimi K3, from moonshotai, has a 1,048,576-token context window and is priced at $0.294/M tokens input, $28/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Haiku 5.5: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Kimi K3: 1,048,576 tokens
Price
  • Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10/M tokens input, $0.50/M tokens output
  • Kimi K3: $0.294/M tokens input, $28/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Claude Haiku 5.5: Anthropic
  • Kimi K3: moonshotai
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Kimi K3 model details, providers and pricing

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Kimi K3 at a glance

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Kimi K3 comparison
AttributeClaude Haiku 5.5Kimi K3
Input price$0.10/M tokens$0.294/M tokens
Output price$0.50/M tokens$28/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Intelligence Index43.443.6
Coding IndexNot available76.2
Agentic IndexNot available50.0
Latency (p50)2.34 s0.80 s
Throughput (p50)171.0 tok/s61.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 14, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Claude Haiku 5.5.

Which is faster, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Kimi K3?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 171.0 tokens per second compared with 61.0 tokens per second for Kimi K3.