Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
Talk to sales

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Customers
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Flint

Compare Claude Haiku 5.5 from Anthropic and Flint from Recursive on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Favicon for recursive
Flint
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Favicon for recursive
Flint

Overview

Claude Haiku 5.5
Author
Anthropic
Flint
Author
Recursive
Claude Haiku 5.5
Context length
1Mtokens
Flint
Context length
262Ktokens
Claude Haiku 5.5
Reasoning
Flint
Reasoning
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input modalities
Flint
Input modalities
Claude Haiku 5.5
Output modalities
Flint
Output modalities

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Flint: side-by-side summary

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Flint are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Haiku 5.5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $0.10/M tokens input, $0.50/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Flint, from Recursive, has a 262,144-token context window and is priced by the provider serving it on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Haiku 5.5: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Flint: 262,144 tokens
Price
  • Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10/M tokens input, $0.50/M tokens output
  • Flint: Pricing varies by provider
Provided by
  • Claude Haiku 5.5: Anthropic
  • Flint: Recursive
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Flint model details, providers and pricing

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Flint at a glance

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Flint comparison
AttributeClaude Haiku 5.5Flint
Input price$0.10/M tokensPricing varies by provider
Output price$0.50/M tokensPricing varies by provider
Context window1,000,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Intelligence Index36.2Not available
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)1.69 sNot available
Throughput (p50)147.0 tok/sNot available

Benchmark data updated Oct 28, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Flint?

Claude Haiku 5.5 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 262,144 tokens for Flint.