Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • EU routing
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Opus 4.5 vs Grok 4 Fast

Compare Claude Opus 4.5 from Anthropic and Grok 4 Fast from SpaceXAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 4.5
Favicon for x-ai
Grok 4 Fast
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 4.5
Favicon for x-ai
Grok 4 Fast

Overview

Claude Opus 4.5
Author
Anthropic
Grok 4 Fast
Author
SpaceXAI
Claude Opus 4.5
Context length
200Ktokens
Grok 4 Fast
Context length
2Mtokens
Claude Opus 4.5
Reasoning
Grok 4 Fast
Reasoning
Claude Opus 4.5
Input modalities
Grok 4 Fast
Input modalities
Claude Opus 4.5
Output modalities
Grok 4 Fast
Output modalities

Claude Opus 4.5 vs Grok 4 Fast: side-by-side summary

Claude Opus 4.5 and Grok 4 Fast are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Opus 4.5, from Anthropic, has a 200,000-token context window and is priced at $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Grok 4 Fast, from SpaceXAI, has a 2,000,000-token context window and is priced by the provider serving it on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Opus 4.5: 200,000 tokens
  • Grok 4 Fast: 2,000,000 tokens
Price
  • Claude Opus 4.5: $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output
  • Grok 4 Fast: Pricing varies by provider
Provided by
  • Claude Opus 4.5: Anthropic
  • Grok 4 Fast: SpaceXAI
  • Claude Opus 4.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Grok 4 Fast model details, providers and pricing

Claude Opus 4.5 vs Grok 4 Fast at a glance

Claude Opus 4.5 vs Grok 4 Fast comparison
AttributeClaude Opus 4.5Grok 4 Fast
Input price$5/M tokensPricing varies by provider
Output price$25/M tokensPricing varies by provider
Context window200,000 tokens2,000,000 tokens
Intelligence Index29.117.9
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)1.19 sNot available
Throughput (p50)40.0 tok/sNot available

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Claude Opus 4.5 or Grok 4 Fast?

Grok 4 Fast has the longer context window at 2,000,000 tokens, compared with 200,000 tokens for Claude Opus 4.5.