Skip to content
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Command A

Compare Claude Opus 4.8 from Anthropic and Command A from Cohere on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Command A: side-by-side summary

Claude Opus 4.8 and Command A are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Opus 4.8, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Command A, from Cohere, has a 256,000-token context window and is priced at $2.50/M tokens input, $10/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Opus 4.8: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Command A: 256,000 tokens
Price
  • Claude Opus 4.8: $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output
  • Command A: $2.50/M tokens input, $10/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Claude Opus 4.8: Anthropic
  • Command A: Cohere
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 4.8
Favicon for cohere
Command A
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 4.8
Favicon for cohere
Command A

Overview

Claude Opus 4.8
Author
Anthropic
Command A
Author
Cohere
Claude Opus 4.8
Context length
1Mtokens
Command A
Context length
256Ktokens
Claude Opus 4.8
Reasoning
Command A
Reasoning
Claude Opus 4.8
Input modalities
Command A
Input modalities
Claude Opus 4.8
Output modalities
Command A
Output modalities
model details, providers and pricing
model details, providers and pricing
Claude Opus 4.8
Command A

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Command A at a glance

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Command A comparison
Claude Opus 4.8Command A
Input price$5/M tokens$2.50/M tokens
Output price$25/M tokens$10/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens256,000 tokens
Intelligence Index41.813.1
Coding Index74.327.8
Agentic Index41.91.0
Latency (p50)1.49 s0.21 s
Throughput (p50)58.0 tok/s56.0 tok/s

Oct 5, 2026

Is Claude Opus 4.8 cheaper than Command A?

Command A is cheaper than Claude Opus 4.8 on OpenRouter: Command A costs $2.50/M tokens input and $10/M tokens output, while Claude Opus 4.8 costs $5/M tokens input and $25/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, Claude Opus 4.8 or Command A?

Claude Opus 4.8 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 256,000 tokens for Command A.

Which is faster, Claude Opus 4.8 or Command A?

Claude Opus 4.8 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 58.0 tokens per second compared with 56.0 tokens per second for Command A.

Which scores higher on coding, Claude Opus 4.8 or Command A?

Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher on coding, with an Artificial Analysis Coding Index of 74.3 compared with 27.8 for Command A.

Attribute
Benchmark data updated
Frequently asked questions