Skip to content
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash

Compare Claude Opus 4.8 from Anthropic and Gemini 3.5 Flash from Google on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 4.8
Favicon for google
Gemini 3.5 Flash
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 4.8
Favicon for google
Gemini 3.5 Flash

Overview

Claude Opus 4.8
Author
Anthropic
Gemini 3.5 Flash
Author
Google
Claude Opus 4.8
Context length
1Mtokens
Gemini 3.5 Flash
Context length
1.05Mtokens
Claude Opus 4.8
Reasoning
Gemini 3.5 Flash
Reasoning
Claude Opus 4.8
Input modalities
Gemini 3.5 Flash
Input modalities
Claude Opus 4.8
Output modalities
Gemini 3.5 Flash
Output modalities

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash: side-by-side summary

Claude Opus 4.8 and Gemini 3.5 Flash are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Opus 4.8, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Gemini 3.5 Flash, from Google, has a 1,048,576-token context window and is priced at $1.50/M tokens input, $9/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Opus 4.8: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Gemini 3.5 Flash: 1,048,576 tokens
Price
  • Claude Opus 4.8: $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output
  • Gemini 3.5 Flash: $1.50/M tokens input, $9/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Claude Opus 4.8: Anthropic
  • Gemini 3.5 Flash: Google
  • Claude Opus 4.8 model details, providers and pricing
  • Gemini 3.5 Flash model details, providers and pricing

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at a glance

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash comparison
AttributeClaude Opus 4.8Gemini 3.5 Flash
Input price$5/M tokens$1.50/M tokens
Output price$25/M tokens$9/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Intelligence Index41.833.6
Coding Index74.3Not available
Agentic Index41.9Not available
Latency (p50)1.45 s12.94 s
Throughput (p50)66.0 tok/s18.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.8 cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Gemini 3.5 Flash is cheaper than Claude Opus 4.8 on OpenRouter: Gemini 3.5 Flash costs $1.50/M tokens input and $9/M tokens output, while Claude Opus 4.8 costs $5/M tokens input and $25/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, Claude Opus 4.8 or Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Gemini 3.5 Flash has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Claude Opus 4.8.

Which is faster, Claude Opus 4.8 or Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Claude Opus 4.8 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 66.0 tokens per second compared with 18.0 tokens per second for Gemini 3.5 Flash.