Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • EU routing
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Glimpse

Compare Claude Opus 5.5 from Anthropic and Glimpse from Elorian on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Favicon for elorian
Glimpse
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Favicon for elorian
Glimpse

Overview

Claude Opus 5.5
Author
Anthropic
Glimpse
Author
Elorian
Claude Opus 5.5
Context length
1Mtokens
Glimpse
Context length
262Ktokens
Claude Opus 5.5
Reasoning
Glimpse
Reasoning
Claude Opus 5.5
Input modalities
Glimpse
Input modalities
Claude Opus 5.5
Output modalities
Glimpse
Output modalities

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Glimpse: side-by-side summary

Claude Opus 5.5 and Glimpse are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Opus 5.5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $4/M tokens input, $20/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Glimpse, from Elorian, has a 262,144-token context window and is priced at $0.60/M tokens input, $3/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Opus 5.5: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Glimpse: 262,144 tokens
Price
  • Claude Opus 5.5: $4/M tokens input, $20/M tokens output
  • Glimpse: $0.60/M tokens input, $3/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Claude Opus 5.5: Anthropic
  • Glimpse: Elorian
  • Claude Opus 5.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Glimpse model details, providers and pricing

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Glimpse at a glance

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Glimpse comparison
AttributeClaude Opus 5.5Glimpse
Input price$4/M tokens$0.60/M tokens
Output price$20/M tokens$3/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Intelligence Index57.6Not available
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)4.21 s5.29 s
Throughput (p50)80.0 tok/s134.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 5.5 cheaper than Glimpse?

Glimpse is cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5 on OpenRouter: Glimpse costs $0.60/M tokens input and $3/M tokens output, while Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4/M tokens input and $20/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or Glimpse?

Claude Opus 5.5 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 262,144 tokens for Glimpse.

Which is faster, Claude Opus 5.5 or Glimpse?

Glimpse is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 134.0 tokens per second compared with 80.0 tokens per second for Claude Opus 5.5.