Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • EU routing
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4

Compare Claude Opus 5.5 from Anthropic and Mistral Large 4 from Mistral AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Favicon for mistralai
Mistral Large 4
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Favicon for mistralai
Mistral Large 4

Overview

Claude Opus 5.5
Author
Anthropic
Mistral Large 4
Author
Mistral AI
Claude Opus 5.5
Context length
1Mtokens
Mistral Large 4
Context length
1.05Mtokens
Claude Opus 5.5
Reasoning
Mistral Large 4
Reasoning
Claude Opus 5.5
Input modalities
Mistral Large 4
Input modalities
Claude Opus 5.5
Output modalities
Mistral Large 4
Output modalities

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4: side-by-side summary

Claude Opus 5.5 and Mistral Large 4 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Opus 5.5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $4/M tokens input, $20/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Mistral Large 4, from Mistral AI, has a 1,048,576-token context window and is priced at $0.68/M tokens input, $2.09/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Opus 5.5: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Mistral Large 4: 1,048,576 tokens
Price
  • Claude Opus 5.5: $4/M tokens input, $20/M tokens output
  • Mistral Large 4: $0.68/M tokens input, $2.09/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Claude Opus 5.5: Anthropic
  • Mistral Large 4: Mistral AI
  • Claude Opus 5.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Mistral Large 4 model details, providers and pricing

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4 at a glance

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4 comparison
AttributeClaude Opus 5.5Mistral Large 4
Input price$4/M tokens$0.68/M tokens
Output price$20/M tokens$2.09/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Intelligence Index57.638.4
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)3.95 s1.81 s
Throughput (p50)79.0 tok/s39.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 5.5 cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 is cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5 on OpenRouter: Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M tokens input and $2.09/M tokens output, while Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4/M tokens input and $20/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Claude Opus 5.5.

Which is faster, Claude Opus 5.5 or Mistral Large 4?

Claude Opus 5.5 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 79.0 tokens per second compared with 39.0 tokens per second for Mistral Large 4.