Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
Talk to sales

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Customers
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Compare Claude Opus 5.5 from Anthropic and Kimi K3.1 Pro from moonshotai on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Favicon for moonshotai
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Favicon for moonshotai
Kimi K3.1 Pro

Overview

Claude Opus 5.5
Author
Anthropic
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Author
moonshotai
Claude Opus 5.5
Context length
1Mtokens
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Context length
1.05Mtokens
Claude Opus 5.5
Reasoning
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Reasoning
Claude Opus 5.5
Input modalities
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input modalities
Claude Opus 5.5
Output modalities
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Output modalities

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro: side-by-side summary

Claude Opus 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Pro are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Opus 5.5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $4/M tokens input, $20/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Kimi K3.1 Pro, from moonshotai, has a 1,048,576-token context window and is priced at $2/M tokens input, $10/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Opus 5.5: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro: 1,048,576 tokens
Price
  • Claude Opus 5.5: $4/M tokens input, $20/M tokens output
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro: $2/M tokens input, $10/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Claude Opus 5.5: Anthropic
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro: moonshotai
  • Claude Opus 5.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro model details, providers and pricing

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro at a glance

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro comparison
AttributeClaude Opus 5.5Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input price$4/M tokens$2/M tokens
Output price$20/M tokens$10/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Intelligence Index58.446.0
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)4.10 s5.61 s
Throughput (p50)76.0 tok/s25.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 28, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 5.5 cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5 on OpenRouter: Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2/M tokens input and $10/M tokens output, while Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4/M tokens input and $20/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Claude Opus 5.5.

Which is faster, Claude Opus 5.5 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Claude Opus 5.5 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 76.0 tokens per second compared with 25.0 tokens per second for Kimi K3.1 Pro.