Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Customers
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Flint

Compare Claude Opus 5.5 from Anthropic and Flint from Recursive on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Favicon for recursive
Flint
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Favicon for recursive
Flint

Overview

Claude Opus 5.5
Author
Anthropic
Flint
Author
Recursive
Claude Opus 5.5
Context length
1Mtokens
Flint
Context length
262Ktokens
Claude Opus 5.5
Reasoning
Flint
Reasoning
Claude Opus 5.5
Input modalities
Flint
Input modalities
Claude Opus 5.5
Output modalities
Flint
Output modalities

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Flint: side-by-side summary

Claude Opus 5.5 and Flint are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Opus 5.5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $4/M tokens input, $20/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Flint, from Recursive, has a 262,144-token context window and is priced by the provider serving it on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Opus 5.5: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Flint: 262,144 tokens
Price
  • Claude Opus 5.5: $4/M tokens input, $20/M tokens output
  • Flint: Pricing varies by provider
Provided by
  • Claude Opus 5.5: Anthropic
  • Flint: Recursive
  • Claude Opus 5.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Flint model details, providers and pricing

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Flint at a glance

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Flint comparison
AttributeClaude Opus 5.5Flint
Input price$4/M tokensPricing varies by provider
Output price$20/M tokensPricing varies by provider
Context window1,000,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Intelligence Index58.4Not available
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)3.58 sNot available
Throughput (p50)63.0 tok/sNot available

Benchmark data updated Oct 28, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or Flint?

Claude Opus 5.5 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 262,144 tokens for Flint.