Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • EU routing
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Devstral 2 2512

Compare Claude Sonnet 4.5 from Anthropic and Devstral 2 2512 from Mistral AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Favicon for mistralai
Devstral 2 2512
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Favicon for mistralai
Devstral 2 2512

Overview

Claude Sonnet 4.5
Author
Anthropic
Devstral 2 2512
Author
Mistral AI
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Context length
1Mtokens
Devstral 2 2512
Context length
262Ktokens
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Reasoning
Devstral 2 2512
Reasoning
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Input modalities
Devstral 2 2512
Input modalities
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Output modalities
Devstral 2 2512
Output modalities

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Devstral 2 2512: side-by-side summary

Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Devstral 2 2512 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Sonnet 4.5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $3/M tokens input, $15/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Devstral 2 2512, from Mistral AI, has a 262,144-token context window and is priced at $0.40/M tokens input, $2/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Sonnet 4.5: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Devstral 2 2512: 262,144 tokens
Price
  • Claude Sonnet 4.5: $3/M tokens input, $15/M tokens output
  • Devstral 2 2512: $0.40/M tokens input, $2/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Claude Sonnet 4.5: Anthropic
  • Devstral 2 2512: Mistral AI
  • Claude Sonnet 4.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Devstral 2 2512 model details, providers and pricing

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Devstral 2 2512 at a glance

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Devstral 2 2512 comparison
AttributeClaude Sonnet 4.5Devstral 2 2512
Input price$3/M tokens$0.40/M tokens
Output price$15/M tokens$2/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Intelligence Index19.38.6
Coding IndexNot available31.3
Agentic IndexNot available2.3
Latency (p50)1.05 s0.29 s
Throughput (p50)39.0 tok/s121.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Devstral 2 2512?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 262,144 tokens for Devstral 2 2512.

Which is faster, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Devstral 2 2512?

Devstral 2 2512 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 121.0 tokens per second compared with 39.0 tokens per second for Claude Sonnet 4.5.