Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Grok 3

Compare Claude Sonnet 4.5 from Anthropic and Grok 3 from SpaceXAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Favicon for x-ai
Grok 3
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Favicon for x-ai
Grok 3

Overview

Claude Sonnet 4.5
Author
Anthropic
Grok 3
Author
SpaceXAI
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Context length
1Mtokens
Grok 3
Context length
131Ktokens
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Reasoning
Grok 3
Reasoning
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Input modalities
Grok 3
Input modalities
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Output modalities
Grok 3
Output modalities

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Grok 3: side-by-side summary

Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Grok 3 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Sonnet 4.5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $3/M tokens input, $15/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Grok 3, from SpaceXAI, has a 131,072-token context window and is priced by the provider serving it on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Sonnet 4.5: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Grok 3: 131,072 tokens
Price
  • Claude Sonnet 4.5: $3/M tokens input, $15/M tokens output
  • Grok 3: Pricing varies by provider
Provided by
  • Claude Sonnet 4.5: Anthropic
  • Grok 3: SpaceXAI
  • Claude Sonnet 4.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Grok 3 model details, providers and pricing

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Grok 3 at a glance

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Grok 3 comparison
AttributeClaude Sonnet 4.5Grok 3
Input price$3/M tokensPricing varies by provider
Output price$15/M tokensPricing varies by provider
Context window1,000,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Intelligence Index19.3Not available
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)1.27 sNot available
Throughput (p50)37.0 tok/sNot available

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Grok 3?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 131,072 tokens for Grok 3.