Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • EU routing
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4

Compare Claude Sonnet 5.5 from Anthropic and Mistral Large 4 from Mistral AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Favicon for mistralai
Mistral Large 4
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Favicon for mistralai
Mistral Large 4

Overview

Claude Sonnet 5.5
Author
Anthropic
Mistral Large 4
Author
Mistral AI
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Context length
1Mtokens
Mistral Large 4
Context length
1.05Mtokens
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Reasoning
Mistral Large 4
Reasoning
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Input modalities
Mistral Large 4
Input modalities
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Output modalities
Mistral Large 4
Output modalities

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4: side-by-side summary

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Mistral Large 4 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Sonnet 5.5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $2/M tokens input, $10/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Mistral Large 4, from Mistral AI, has a 1,048,576-token context window and is priced at $0.68/M tokens input, $2.09/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Mistral Large 4: 1,048,576 tokens
Price
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5: $2/M tokens input, $10/M tokens output
  • Mistral Large 4: $0.68/M tokens input, $2.09/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5: Anthropic
  • Mistral Large 4: Mistral AI
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Mistral Large 4 model details, providers and pricing

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4 at a glance

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Mistral Large 4 comparison
AttributeClaude Sonnet 5.5Mistral Large 4
Input price$2/M tokens$0.68/M tokens
Output price$10/M tokens$2.09/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Intelligence Index56.038.4
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)3.00 s1.32 s
Throughput (p50)112.0 tok/s65.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 13, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 is cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 on OpenRouter: Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M tokens input and $2.09/M tokens output, while Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $2/M tokens input and $10/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Claude Sonnet 5.5.

Which is faster, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Mistral Large 4?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 112.0 tokens per second compared with 65.0 tokens per second for Mistral Large 4.