Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • EU routing
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Seed 1.6 Flash vs Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Compare Seed 1.6 Flash from bytedance-seed and Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview from Google on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for bytedance-seed
Seed 1.6 Flash
Favicon for google
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Favicon for bytedance-seed
Seed 1.6 Flash
Favicon for google
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Overview

Seed 1.6 Flash
Author
bytedance-seed
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Author
Google
Seed 1.6 Flash
Context length
262Ktokens
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Context length
1.05Mtokens
Seed 1.6 Flash
Reasoning
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Reasoning
Seed 1.6 Flash
Input modalities
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Input modalities
Seed 1.6 Flash
Output modalities
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Output modalities

Seed 1.6 Flash vs Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: side-by-side summary

Seed 1.6 Flash and Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Seed 1.6 Flash, from bytedance-seed, has a 262,144-token context window and is priced at $0.075/M tokens input, $0.30/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview, from Google, has a 1,048,576-token context window and is priced at $0.25/M tokens input, $1.50/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Seed 1.6 Flash: 262,144 tokens
  • Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: 1,048,576 tokens
Price
  • Seed 1.6 Flash: $0.075/M tokens input, $0.30/M tokens output
  • Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: $0.25/M tokens input, $1.50/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Seed 1.6 Flash: bytedance-seed
  • Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: Google
  • Seed 1.6 Flash model details, providers and pricing
  • Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview model details, providers and pricing

Seed 1.6 Flash vs Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview at a glance

Seed 1.6 Flash vs Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview comparison
AttributeSeed 1.6 FlashGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Input price$0.075/M tokens$0.25/M tokens
Output price$0.30/M tokens$1.50/M tokens
Context window262,144 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Intelligence IndexNot available15.6
Coding IndexNot available34.7
Agentic IndexNot available1.6
Latency (p50)0.54 s0.72 s
Throughput (p50)87.0 tok/s101.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Seed 1.6 Flash or Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 262,144 tokens for Seed 1.6 Flash.

Which is faster, Seed 1.6 Flash or Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 101.0 tokens per second compared with 87.0 tokens per second for Seed 1.6 Flash.