Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
Talk to sales

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Customers
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Terra

Compare DeepSeek V4.1 Flash from DeepSeek and GPT-6.1 Terra from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for deepseek
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Favicon for openai
GPT-6.1 Terra
Favicon for deepseek
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Favicon for openai
GPT-6.1 Terra

Overview

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Author
DeepSeek
GPT-6.1 Terra
Author
OpenAI
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Context length
1.05Mtokens
GPT-6.1 Terra
Context length
1.05Mtokens
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Reasoning
GPT-6.1 Terra
Reasoning
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Input modalities
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input modalities
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Output modalities
GPT-6.1 Terra
Output modalities

Analysis

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Terra at a glance

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Input price
$0.0027/M tokens
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input price
$1/M tokens
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Output price
$0.6426/M tokens
GPT-6.1 Terra
Output price
$5/M tokens
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Context window
1,048,576 tokens
GPT-6.1 Terra
Context window
1,050,000 tokens
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Intelligence Index
Not available
GPT-6.1 Terra
Intelligence Index
51.0
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Coding Index
Not available
GPT-6.1 Terra
Coding Index
Not available
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Agentic Index
Not available
GPT-6.1 Terra
Agentic Index
Not available
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Latency (p50)
0.69 s
GPT-6.1 Terra
Latency (p50)
7.90 s
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Throughput (p50)
107.0 tok/s
GPT-6.1 Terra
Throughput (p50)
17.0 tok/s
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Provided by
DeepSeek
GPT-6.1 Terra
Provided by
OpenAI
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Model page
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash model details, providers and pricing
GPT-6.1 Terra
Model page
GPT-6.1 Terra model details, providers and pricing
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs GPT-6.1 Terra comparison
AttributeDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGPT-6.1 Terra
Input price$0.0027/M tokens$1/M tokens
Output price$0.6426/M tokens$5/M tokens
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Intelligence IndexNot available51.0
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)0.69 s7.90 s
Throughput (p50)107.0 tok/s17.0 tok/s
Provided byDeepSeekOpenAI
Model pageDeepSeek V4.1 Flash model details, providers and pricingGPT-6.1 Terra model details, providers and pricing

Benchmark data updated Oct 28, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra has the longer context window at 1,050,000 tokens, compared with 1,048,576 tokens for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.

Which is faster, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or GPT-6.1 Terra?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 107.0 tokens per second compared with 17.0 tokens per second for GPT-6.1 Terra.