Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • EU routing
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Mercury 2.5 vs Mercury 3

Compare Mercury 2.5 from inception and Mercury 3 from inception on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for inception
Mercury 2.5
Favicon for inception
Mercury 3
Favicon for inception
Mercury 2.5
Favicon for inception
Mercury 3

Overview

Mercury 2.5
Author
inception
Mercury 3
Author
inception
Mercury 2.5
Context length
260Ktokens
Mercury 3
Context length
1Mtokens
Mercury 2.5
Reasoning
Mercury 3
Reasoning
Mercury 2.5
Input modalities
Mercury 3
Input modalities
Mercury 2.5
Output modalities
Mercury 3
Output modalities

Mercury 2.5 vs Mercury 3: side-by-side summary

Mercury 2.5 and Mercury 3 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Mercury 2.5, from inception, has a 260,000-token context window and is priced at $0.04/M tokens input, $0.15/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Mercury 3, from inception, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $0.10/M tokens input, $0.35/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Mercury 2.5: 260,000 tokens
  • Mercury 3: 1,000,000 tokens
Price
  • Mercury 2.5: $0.04/M tokens input, $0.15/M tokens output
  • Mercury 3: $0.10/M tokens input, $0.35/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Mercury 2.5: inception
  • Mercury 3: inception
  • Mercury 2.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Mercury 3 model details, providers and pricing

Mercury 2.5 vs Mercury 3 at a glance

Mercury 2.5 vs Mercury 3 comparison
AttributeMercury 2.5Mercury 3
Input price$0.04/M tokens$0.10/M tokens
Output price$0.15/M tokens$0.35/M tokens
Context window260,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Intelligence Index12.3Not available
Coding IndexNot availableNot available
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)1.00 s0.87 s
Throughput (p50)279.0 tok/s247.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Mercury 2.5 cheaper than Mercury 3?

Mercury 2.5 is cheaper than Mercury 3 on OpenRouter: Mercury 2.5 costs $0.04/M tokens input and $0.15/M tokens output, while Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M tokens input and $0.35/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, Mercury 2.5 or Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 260,000 tokens for Mercury 2.5.

Which is faster, Mercury 2.5 or Mercury 3?

Mercury 2.5 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 279.0 tokens per second compared with 247.0 tokens per second for Mercury 3.