Skip to content
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Sonar Reasoning Pro

Compare Mistral Medium 3.5 from Mistral AI and Sonar Reasoning Pro from Perplexity on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for mistralai
Mistral Medium 3.5
Favicon for perplexity
Sonar Reasoning Pro
Favicon for mistralai
Mistral Medium 3.5
Favicon for perplexity
Sonar Reasoning Pro

Overview

Mistral Medium 3.5
Author
Mistral AI
Sonar Reasoning Pro
Author
Perplexity
Mistral Medium 3.5
Context length
262Ktokens
Sonar Reasoning Pro
Context length
128Ktokens
Mistral Medium 3.5
Reasoning
Sonar Reasoning Pro
Reasoning
Mistral Medium 3.5
Input modalities
Sonar Reasoning Pro
Input modalities
Mistral Medium 3.5
Output modalities
Sonar Reasoning Pro
Output modalities

Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Sonar Reasoning Pro: side-by-side summary

Mistral Medium 3.5 and Sonar Reasoning Pro are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Mistral Medium 3.5, from Mistral AI, has a 262,144-token context window and is priced at $1.50/M tokens input, $7.50/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Sonar Reasoning Pro, from Perplexity, has a 128,000-token context window and is priced at $2/M tokens input, $8/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Mistral Medium 3.5: 262,144 tokens
  • Sonar Reasoning Pro: 128,000 tokens
Price
  • Mistral Medium 3.5: $1.50/M tokens input, $7.50/M tokens output
  • Sonar Reasoning Pro: $2/M tokens input, $8/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Mistral Medium 3.5: Mistral AI
  • Sonar Reasoning Pro: Perplexity
  • Mistral Medium 3.5 model details, providers and pricing
  • Sonar Reasoning Pro model details, providers and pricing

Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Sonar Reasoning Pro at a glance

Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Sonar Reasoning Pro comparison
AttributeMistral Medium 3.5Sonar Reasoning Pro
Input price$1.50/M tokens$2/M tokens
Output price$7.50/M tokens$8/M tokens
Context window262,144 tokens128,000 tokens
Intelligence Index14.211.8
Coding Index46.9Not available
Agentic Index7.0Not available
Latency (p50)0.54 s19.54 s
Throughput (p50)127.0 tok/s21.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 5, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is Mistral Medium 3.5 cheaper than Sonar Reasoning Pro?

Mistral Medium 3.5 is cheaper than Sonar Reasoning Pro on OpenRouter: Mistral Medium 3.5 costs $1.50/M tokens input and $7.50/M tokens output, while Sonar Reasoning Pro costs $2/M tokens input and $8/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, Mistral Medium 3.5 or Sonar Reasoning Pro?

Mistral Medium 3.5 has the longer context window at 262,144 tokens, compared with 128,000 tokens for Sonar Reasoning Pro.

Which is faster, Mistral Medium 3.5 or Sonar Reasoning Pro?

Mistral Medium 3.5 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 127.0 tokens per second compared with 21.0 tokens per second for Sonar Reasoning Pro.