Skip to content
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Grok 4.6 vs Claude Opus 5

Compare Grok 4.6 from SpaceXAI and Claude Opus 5 from Anthropic on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for x-ai
Grok 4.6
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5
Favicon for x-ai
Grok 4.6
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Opus 5

Overview

Grok 4.6
Author
SpaceXAI
Claude Opus 5
Author
Anthropic
Grok 4.6
Context length
500Ktokens
Claude Opus 5
Context length
1Mtokens
Grok 4.6
Reasoning
Claude Opus 5
Reasoning
Grok 4.6
Input modalities
Claude Opus 5
Input modalities
Grok 4.6
Output modalities
Claude Opus 5
Output modalities

Grok 4.6 vs Claude Opus 5: side-by-side summary

Grok 4.6 and Claude Opus 5 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Grok 4.6, from SpaceXAI, has a 500,000-token context window and is priced at $2/M tokens input, $6/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Claude Opus 5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Grok 4.6: 500,000 tokens
  • Claude Opus 5: 1,000,000 tokens
Price
  • Grok 4.6: $2/M tokens input, $6/M tokens output
  • Claude Opus 5: $5/M tokens input, $25/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Grok 4.6: SpaceXAI
  • Claude Opus 5: Anthropic
  • Grok 4.6 model details, providers and pricing
  • Claude Opus 5 model details, providers and pricing

Grok 4.6 vs Claude Opus 5 at a glance

Grok 4.6 vs Claude Opus 5 comparison
AttributeGrok 4.6Claude Opus 5
Input price$2/M tokens$5/M tokens
Output price$6/M tokens$25/M tokens
Context window500,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Intelligence Index44.350.8
Coding Index76.878.0
Agentic Index53.056.5
Latency (p50)2.41 s2.97 s
Throughput (p50)52.0 tok/s62.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 13, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Grok 4.6 or Claude Opus 5?

Claude Opus 5 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 500,000 tokens for Grok 4.6.

Which is faster, Grok 4.6 or Claude Opus 5?

Claude Opus 5 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 62.0 tokens per second compared with 52.0 tokens per second for Grok 4.6.

Which scores higher on coding, Grok 4.6 or Claude Opus 5?

Claude Opus 5 scores higher on coding, with an Artificial Analysis Coding Index of 78.0 compared with 76.8 for Grok 4.6.