Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
ElevenLabs launch offer: every ElevenLabs model is 50% off through October 19, 2026. See ElevenLabs models

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • EU routing
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

GLM 5.2 vs Claude Fable 5

Compare GLM 5.2 from Z.ai and Claude Fable 5 from Anthropic on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for z-ai
GLM 5.2
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Fable 5
Favicon for z-ai
GLM 5.2
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Fable 5

Overview

GLM 5.2
Author
Z.ai
Claude Fable 5
Author
Anthropic
GLM 5.2
Context length
1.05Mtokens
Claude Fable 5
Context length
1Mtokens
GLM 5.2
Reasoning
Claude Fable 5
Reasoning
GLM 5.2
Input modalities
Claude Fable 5
Input modalities
GLM 5.2
Output modalities
Claude Fable 5
Output modalities

GLM 5.2 vs Claude Fable 5: side-by-side summary

GLM 5.2 and Claude Fable 5 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

GLM 5.2, from Z.ai, has a 1,048,576-token context window and is priced at $0.0341/M tokens input, $7/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Claude Fable 5, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $10/M tokens input, $50/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • GLM 5.2: 1,048,576 tokens
  • Claude Fable 5: 1,000,000 tokens
Price
  • GLM 5.2: $0.0341/M tokens input, $7/M tokens output
  • Claude Fable 5: $10/M tokens input, $50/M tokens output
Provided by
  • GLM 5.2: Z.ai
  • Claude Fable 5: Anthropic
  • GLM 5.2 model details, providers and pricing
  • Claude Fable 5 model details, providers and pricing

GLM 5.2 vs Claude Fable 5 at a glance

GLM 5.2 vs Claude Fable 5 comparison
AttributeGLM 5.2Claude Fable 5
Input price$0.0341/M tokens$10/M tokens
Output price$7/M tokens$50/M tokens
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Intelligence Index33.749.6
Coding Index68.876.5
Agentic Index38.450.7
Latency (p50)0.52 sNot available
Throughput (p50)139.0 tok/sNot available

Benchmark data updated Oct 13, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM 5.2 cheaper than Claude Fable 5?

GLM 5.2 is cheaper than Claude Fable 5 on OpenRouter: GLM 5.2 costs $0.0341/M tokens input and $7/M tokens output, while Claude Fable 5 costs $10/M tokens input and $50/M tokens output.

Which has the longer context window, GLM 5.2 or Claude Fable 5?

GLM 5.2 has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Claude Fable 5.

Which scores higher on coding, GLM 5.2 or Claude Fable 5?

Claude Fable 5 scores higher on coding, with an Artificial Analysis Coding Index of 76.5 compared with 68.8 for GLM 5.2.