Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori
Talk to sales

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Customers
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image) vs Nova 2 Lite

Compare Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image) from Google and Nova 2 Lite from Amazon on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for google
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Favicon for amazon
Nova 2 Lite
Favicon for google
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Favicon for amazon
Nova 2 Lite

Overview

Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Author
Google
Nova 2 Lite
Author
Amazon
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Context length
131Ktokens
Nova 2 Lite
Context length
1Mtokens
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Reasoning
Nova 2 Lite
Reasoning
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Input modalities
Nova 2 Lite
Input modalities
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Output modalities
Nova 2 Lite
Output modalities

Analysis

Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image) vs Nova 2 Lite at a glance

Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Input price
Not applicable
Nova 2 Lite
Input price
$0.30/M tokens
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Output price
Not applicable
Nova 2 Lite
Output price
$2.50/M tokens
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Price
$0.50/M tokens input, $60/M tokens output
Nova 2 Lite
Price
$0.30/M tokens input, $2.50/M tokens output
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Context window
131,072 tokens
Nova 2 Lite
Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Intelligence Index
Not available
Nova 2 Lite
Intelligence Index
Not available
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Coding Index
Not available
Nova 2 Lite
Coding Index
23.0
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Agentic Index
Not available
Nova 2 Lite
Agentic Index
Not available
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Latency (p50)
0.96 s
Nova 2 Lite
Latency (p50)
0.87 s
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Throughput (p50)
38.0 tok/s
Nova 2 Lite
Throughput (p50)
80.0 tok/s
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Provided by
Google
Nova 2 Lite
Provided by
Amazon
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)
Model page
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image) model details, providers and pricing
Nova 2 Lite
Model page
Nova 2 Lite model details, providers and pricing
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image) vs Nova 2 Lite comparison
AttributeNano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image)Nova 2 Lite
Input priceNot applicable$0.30/M tokens
Output priceNot applicable$2.50/M tokens
Price$0.50/M tokens input, $60/M tokens output$0.30/M tokens input, $2.50/M tokens output
Context window131,072 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Intelligence IndexNot availableNot available
Coding IndexNot available23.0
Agentic IndexNot availableNot available
Latency (p50)0.96 s0.87 s
Throughput (p50)38.0 tok/s80.0 tok/s
Provided byGoogleAmazon
Model pageNano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image) model details, providers and pricingNova 2 Lite model details, providers and pricing

Benchmark data updated Oct 29, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image) or Nova 2 Lite?

Nova 2 Lite has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 131,072 tokens for Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image).

Which is faster, Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image) or Nova 2 Lite?

Nova 2 Lite is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 80.0 tokens per second compared with 38.0 tokens per second for Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash Image).